Food Drink Devon

Country Cheeses

Member Overview

What is Country Cheeses?

Country Cheeses is an independent Devon cheesemonger, affineur and cheese producer with shops in Totnes, Tavistock and Topsham. Passionate about artisan cheese, the team carefully selects, matures and sells some of Britain's finest cheeses, working closely with cheesemakers across the West Country and beyond.
As well as sourcing exceptional cheeses, Country Cheeses also develops and produces its own award-winning creations, combining traditional craftsmanship with a deep understanding of cheese maturation and flavour.

What does Country Cheeses offer?

Country Cheeses stocks up to 150 different varieties of cheese, varying with the seasons and selected for quality, character and provenance. The business makes, matures and sells cheese, offering customers a truly specialist experience.
Alongside artisan cheeses, visitors can find:
  • British and West Country cheeses
  • House-created cheeses
  • Soft, hard, blue and goat's cheeses
  • Matured and cave-aged cheeses
  • Artisan crackers and accompaniments
  • Chutneys and preserves
  • Local honey
  • Gift selections and hampers
  • Expert cheese advice and recommendations

Our Specialities

Country Cheeses specialises in artisan British cheeses with a particular focus on West Country producers. The team carefully selects, matures and ripens cheeses to ensure they reach customers at their very best. Their own creations include cheeses such as Trehill, Blue Bay, Celeste, Shoalgate, Bliss, Little Stinky, Chemmy, Bakesy Meadow, Devon Sage and Withybrook, alongside many other seasonal varieties.

Why choose Country Cheeses?

Country Cheeses is built on a simple philosophy: real cheese with real flavour delivered with real passion. The team's focus has always been on supporting artisan cheesemakers and helping customers discover exceptional cheeses, with an emphasis on quality over volume.
Customers choose Country Cheeses because of its:
  • Extensive selection of artisan cheeses
  • Expert maturation and affinage expertise
  • Commitment to British cheesemakers
  • Knowledgeable and friendly staff
  • Personal recommendations and tastings
  • Independent family-business values
  • Passion for traditional cheese-making skills
  • Strong support for local producers

Where can you find the three Country Cheese Shops?

Tavistock Country Cheeses Shop
Market Road, PL19 0BW
01822 615035
The original and largest shop, rooted in the town’s strong food culture.
Tavistock Cheese Shop Opening Hours:
Monday: 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday: 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday: 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday: 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday: 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday: 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday: Closed

Topsham Country Cheeses Shop
26 Fore Street, EX3 0HD
01392 877746
A vibrant cheese hub in Exeter’s charming estuary town.
Topsham Cheese Shop Opening Hours:
Monday:  Closed
Tuesday: 9:30 am–4 pm
Wednesday: 9:30 am–4 pm
Thursday: 9:30 am–4 pm
Friday: 9:30 am–4 pm
Saturday: 9 am–4 pm
Sunday: Closed

Totnes Country Cheeses Shop
1 Ticklemore Street, TQ9 5EJ
01803 865926
A well‑loved shop in Totnes’ independent‑spirited high street.
Monday: 10:00 am-5:00 pm
Tuesday-Saturday: 9:00 am-5:00 pm
Sunday: Closed

Cheese Shop | Devon Cheese Shop | British Farmhouse Cheese Specialist | Buy Artisan Cheese Devon | goat and sheep cheeses Devon | Westcountry Cheese Selection | Country Cheeses | Championing Real Westcountry Cheese | Tavistock | Totnes | Topsham
Contact Country Cheeses

Contact Info

Where to find us

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Country Cheeses?

Country Cheeses is an independent Devon cheesemonger, cheese maturer and producer specialising in artisan British and West Country cheeses.

Where is Country Cheeses based?

Country Cheeses has shops in Totnes, Tavistock and Topsham, with its flagship Totnes shop located on Ticklemore Stree

How many cheeses does Country Cheeses stock?

The team cares for up to 150 different varieties of cheese throughout the year, with selections changing seasonally

Does Country Cheeses make its own cheese?

Yes. Country Cheeses has developed its own range of cheeses, including Trehill, Blue Bay, Celeste, Shoalgate and Devon Sage.

What types of cheese can I buy?

Customers can choose from soft, hard, blue, goat's and alpine-style cheeses, alongside seasonal specialities and exclusive creations

Do you only sell West Country cheese?

While the focus is on British artisan cheese and West Country producers, Country Cheeses also sources outstanding cheeses from across the UK

Can I get advice on choosing cheese?

Absolutely. The knowledgeable team offers recommendations, tastings and guidance to help customers find the perfect cheeses for any occasion

Do you sell accompaniments for cheese?

Yes. The shops stock artisan crackers, chutneys, preserves, honey and other carefully selected accompaniments

What makes Country Cheeses special?

Country Cheeses combines expert cheese maturation, a passion for artisan producers and decades of knowledge, helping customers discover some of the finest cheeses Britain has to offer.

Can I meet the cheesemakers?

Country Cheeses works closely with artisan cheesemakers from Devon and across the UK and has a long-standing commitment to supporting and promoting traditional cheesemaking. The business has previously hosted and supported events celebrating artisan cheese producers, helping customers learn more about the people and stories behind their favourite cheeses. Visitors should check the Country Cheeses website and social media channels for details of upcoming tastings, fairs and special events.

Do you host special cheese events?

Yes. Country Cheeses actively supports artisan cheesemakers and has organised cheese-focused events, including the Tavistock Real Cheese Fair. Special tastings, producer showcases, and seasonal events may take place throughout the year.

I'd avoid stating definitively that they currently run regular cheese tasting events or meet-the-maker sessions unless they've specifically confirmed this, but the wording above accurately reflects what is publicly available.

What is the Tavistock Real Cheese Fair?

The Tavistock Real Cheese Fair is a celebration of artisan cheese and traditional cheesemaking, organised by Country Cheeses to showcase the incredible work of British cheesemakers. The event highlights artisan producers, cheese craftsmanship and the stories behind some of the country's finest cheeses, giving visitors the opportunity to discover new varieties, learn about the cheese-making process and meet experts who are passionate about their craft

Can I meet cheesemakers at the Real Cheese Fair?

Yes. The event is designed to connect cheese lovers with artisan producers, offering opportunities to learn more about the makers, methods and traditions behind handcrafted British cheeses

Who is the Real Cheese Fair for?

The event is ideal for food lovers, cheeseboard enthusiasts, home cooks, hospitality professionals and anyone interested in learning more about artisan British cheese and the people who make it.

When does the Tavistock Real Cheese Fair take place?

The Tavistock Real Cheese Fair is typically held in late August and takes place every other year, bringing together artisan cheesemakers, producers and food lovers for a weekend celebrating the very best of West Country cheese. Visitors can enjoy tastings, meet cheesemakers, discover new cheeses and learn more about traditional cheese production. Dates may vary each year, so visitors should check Country Cheeses' website and social media channels for the latest event announcements. The next will be August 2027.