The Cheese Shed
Member Overview
What is The Cheese Shed?
Established in 2006, The Cheese Shed is a specialist cheesemonger dedicated to celebrating the finest artisan cheeses of the English Westcountry. Based in Bovey Tracey on the edge of Dartmoor, the business sources exceptional cheeses from Devon, Cornwall, Somerset and Dorset, sharing the region's rich cheesemaking heritage with customers across the UK.
Beginning as an online mail-order business, The Cheese Shed opened its distinctive bricks-and-mortar shop in 2021, creating a unique destination for cheese lovers, food enthusiasts and visitors exploring Devon.
What does The Cheese Shed offer?
The Cheese Shed specialises in artisan Westcountry cheeses, carefully selected from some of the region's most respected cheesemakers. Alongside its extensive cheese range, customers can discover a curated collection of complementary food and drink products, including crackers, chutneys, charcuterie, cider, beer and wine.
Customers can enjoy:
- Artisan cheeses from Devon, Cornwall, Somerset and Dorset
- Cheese gift boxes and hampers
- Nationwide mail-order delivery
- Cheese wedding cakes
- Bespoke cheeseboards and event catering
- Expert cheese advice and recommendations
- Seasonal food and drink pairings
- Cheese subscriptions and gift vouchers
- Licensed courtyard café
- Gourmet cheese toasties and sharing platters
- In-store tastings and cheese experiences
Our Specialities
- Artisan Westcountry cheese
- Devon cheese specialists
- Cheese wedding cakes
- Cheese gift boxes
- Cheese hampers
- Artisan food and drink pairings
- Gourmet cheese toasties
- Cheeseboards for events
- Independent cheesemonger
- Small-batch artisan producers
- Mail-order cheese delivery
- Expert cheese sourcing
- Devon food gifts
- Seasonal cheese selections
- Cheese tastings and recommendations
Why choose The Cheese Shed?
For nearly two decades, The Cheese Shed has championed independent cheesemakers across the Westcountry, building close relationships with producers and showcasing the very best artisan cheeses the region has to offer. Their expertise, passion and commitment to quality have earned them a reputation as one of the South West's leading cheese specialists. [food-and-d...hers.co.uk], [members.fo...evon.co.uk]
What makes The Cheese Shed unique is its purpose-built, temperature and humidity-controlled cheese shop, where whole cheeses mature on floor-to-ceiling shelves, and towering displays create an experience unlike a traditional delicatessen.
The business is committed to:
- Supporting artisan Westcountry cheesemakers
- Championing local and regional food producers
- Promoting provenance and traditional craft skills
- Offering exceptional customer service
- Sharing expert knowledge and guidance
- Creating memorable food experiences
- Building long-term relationships with customers and suppliers
Where can you find The Cheese Shed?
Located in the gateway town to Dartmoor National Park, The Cheese Shed welcomes customers to its specialist cheese shop and courtyard café, where visitors can browse an extensive range of artisan cheeses and enjoy freshly made cheese toasties and seasonal platters.
Opening Hours
Cheese Shop
- Tuesday to Friday: 9:00 am to 5:00 pm
- Saturday: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm
Courtyard Café & Toasties
- Tuesday to Saturday: 12:00 pm to 2:00 pm
Keywords: The Cheese Shed | Devon Cheesemonger | Bovey Tracey Cheese Shop | Artisan Cheese Devon | Westcountry Cheese Specialist | Cheese Wedding Cakes Devon | Cheese Hampers UK | Cheese Gift Boxes | Dartmoor Food and Drink | Independent Devon Retailer | Devon Artisan Food | Cheese Toasties Devon | Food Drink Devon Member | Local Produce Devon | Cheese Shop Near Dartmoor.
Contact The Cheese Shed
Contact Info
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Cheese Shed?
The Cheese Shed is an independent cheesemonger based in Bovey Tracey, Devon, specialising in artisan cheeses from across the English Westcountry, including Devon, Cornwall, Somerset and Dorset. Established in 2006, it supplies customers locally and throughout the UK.
Where is The Cheese Shed located?
The Cheese Shed is located at 1 Station Road, Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 9AL, on the edge of Dartmoor National Park
What cheeses does The Cheese Shed sell?
The Cheese Shed specialises in artisan cheeses from the Westcountry, stocking a wide selection of cow's milk, sheep's milk and goat's milk cheeses from independent producers throughout Devon, Cornwall, Somerset and Dorset.
Can I order cheese online?
Yes. The Cheese Shed offers nationwide delivery through its online shop, making it easy to order artisan cheeses, gift boxes, hampers and cheese wedding cakes from anywhere in the UK.
Does The Cheese Shed offer cheese wedding cakes?
Yes. The Cheese Shed has been creating cheese wedding cakes for many years and is recognised as a specialist in bespoke cheese cakes for weddings, celebrations and special events. Customers can choose from ready-made options or build their own.
Can The Cheese Shed help with cheeseboards and events?
Absolutely. The team can advise on cheeseboard selections, food pairings and quantities for weddings, parties, corporate events and special occasions.
What makes The Cheese Shed different?
The Cheese Shed is dedicated exclusively to showcasing the finest cheeses of the Westcountry. Its specialist temperature- and humidity-controlled shop allows cheeses to be stored and matured in ideal conditions, creating a shopping experience unlike a traditional delicatessen.